Advocate Staff
[…] Authority for the grand jury system is found in the Fifth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution and in Article 1, Section 23 of the California Constitution, which state: Article 1, Section 23 "... One or more grand juries shall be drawn and summoned once a year in each county."
Grand jurors generally serve for one year and are usually empanelled in the first week of the fiscal or calendar year to coincide with the county's budget year. Up to 10 jurors may be held over for a second term.
Statutory requirements
Legal references related to grand jury budgets and expenditures include:
Penal Code Section 914.5:
"The grand jury shall not spend money or incur obligations in excess of the amount budgeted for its investigative activities by the Board of Supervisors unless the proposed expenditure is approved in advance by the presiding judge of the superior court after the Board of Supervisors has been advised of the request."
Penal Code Section 925: